site stats
[…] WebAug 17, 2024 · Gorbatov v Tsirelman, 206 AD3d 887, 889-90 [2d Dept 2024] is a good reminder about complying with discovery demands in litigation, The court held: “Pursuant to CPLR 3126, a court may impose discovery sanctions, including the striking of a pleading or preclusion of evidence, where a party ‘refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully ...

WebJun 28, 2024 · -- If willing to concede the amount of damages that will be owed if found liable, a defendant can make a conditional offer of judgment pursuant to CPLR Rule 3220. This is similar to an offer under ... bitte sehr translationWebIn addition, CPLR §6313(a) provides: Generally. If, on a motion for a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall show that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damages will result … data type yes/noWeb• Failure to provide discovery • CPLR 3126: authorizes various forms of relief for a refusal to comply with a prior discovery order or a willful failure to provide discovery; the court … data type year in sqlWebNY CPLR § 3101 (2015) What's This? 3101. Scope of disclosure. ...